A Research on Supports for the School Counselors of Ministry of Education, Culture, Science and Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSHOWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UKAI Keiko  SHOWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Human Life Sciences, professor, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (40132138)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTroubled experience / Individual supervision / School counselor's impression / Cooperation / Scale of municipals / Interview / Questionnaire / 全国調査 / 初任者研修 / スクールカウンセラー / 学校臨床心理士 / サポート / 個人スーパービジョン
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to grasp actual conditions of the support to the clinical psychologists working as school counselors (henceforth "SC") in public schools all over the country, and to examine their future subject.
National investigation was made and carried out from August to October in 2006, based on a pilot survey carried out in 2005. Subjects were asked years as SC, the clinical years before SC, the number of schools they worked for, the degree they recognized their schools, the training history as a beginner and thenceforth, the existence of the in-service training for beginners and support organization in the prefectural society of certified clinical psychologists (henceforth, PSCCP), the contents of training in PSCCP, the contents of individual supervision (henceforth, SV), organizations in cooperation, troubled experiences and the expectation of assistance from other professionals. The common items with non-SC are whether there is assisting system in the PSCCP or not, the experience as supervisor (henceforth "SV") and/or lecturer, and expected nature as SV, the experience and impression of cooperation with SC, and as individual attribute, the name of main working place and of PSCCP they are enrolled.
The differences between SC and non-SC were seen in the experience of SV and/or lecturer, the expected nature of SV, and the impression of SC. Moreover, there are found differences according to the scale of municipals in the number of SC experience, the existence of training for beginners, the support systems, the contents of training, the organizations in cooperation, etc. Furthermore, it investigated 4 SC(s) immediately after qualification acquisition. It became clear that a substantial individual SV system, the correspondence to the difference in the support system by the scale of the PSCCP, the personnel exchanges beyond the prefectural border, and the thorough support to beginners are the most important.