A Study on Mental Health among and Psychological Care for Children Placed in Children's Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2007)
Japan Women's University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
OIJI Arata  Kitasato University, Graduate School of Medical, Professor (20185177)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschild / adolescent / child maltreatment / children's home / psychotherapy / mental health / child adolescent psychiatry / Developmental Disorder / 青年期 / 注意欠陥 / 多動性障害 / 心理ケア / チェックリスト / 児童福祉 / メンタル・ヘルス / 発達 / ネグレクト / スーパービジョン
Research Abstract
The investigator made unstructured interviews with a psychotherapist and a family case worker working in a children's home about how psychological care and psychotherapy for children had been conducted in the home from 2005 to 2007. The investigator also asked the care staff to complete a questionnaire relating to psychopathology of each child placed in three children's home in Yamagata Prefecture and Yamanashi Prefecture in 2006 and 2007. The questionnaire consisted of Japanese Version of CBCL 4-18 and ADHD-RS-IV-J and original questions about psychological care. The number of the questionnaire coleted by the staffs was 138.
The results of the interview suggested the importance of regular case conferences with child care staffs and professional staffs and regular supervision of psychotherapy conducted by psychotherapists. About psychotherapeutic process with the children placed in the home, common factor such as regression, re-enactment of traumatic experiences, testing, theme of death and rebirth, question about the meaning of life were extracted.
The results of the questionnaire suggested the children placed in the homes showed more antisocial and aggressive behavior and interpersonal problems. They also showed more behavior relating to AD/HD. Nine point four percent of the children received psychiatric medication, and 32. 6% of them received psychotherapy inside and outside of the homes.
From these results, it was suggested that the children placed in the children's homes had various mental health problems and high needs for psychological interventions like psychotherapy. The investigator thought that understanding the effects of trauma and developmental problems and collaboration of life care and professional psycholigical care was needed in psychological care for the children placed in children's homes.