A health psychological study of Kanse and emotion through body awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masao  School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80162999)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbody awareness / eating habit / self esteem / relationship between parents and child / self awareness / 弁当
Research Abstract
This study examined the influence of dietary habits exhibited in the past on a parent-child relationship and the corresponding dietary habits in the present.
1.University students completed questionnaires regarding their present dietary habits, self-esteem, parental bonding and past experiences with home-prepared lunches brought to school. These experiences reflect upon a particular child's appraisal of their mother's attitude towards themselves, and reminiscences. Satisfaction with home-prepared lunches had a tangible effect on a parent-child relationship and the corresponding dietary habits in the present. Dietary habits in childhood tend to have had more influence on present dietary habits and corresponding parent-child relationships than those shown during later adolescence despite the greater lapse in time. It was thus inferred that an affirmative appraisal of a mother's attitude toward preparing meals would facilitate a child developing positive attitudes about their self.
2.About body contact and dietary habits, observation in the actual scene of home and kindergarten was performed. The digital recording was carried out as a picture, and the data in as many scenes as possible was collected. About dietary habits, we observed about the social skill relevant to lunch scenes in the kindergarten and home. The data was collected through interviews to the kindergartener, a question was asked about meal making-participation by the interest to the process which makes lunch about feeling occurrence in a lunch scene, and the contents of lunch, and a father and children's own housekeeping participation, etc., and it interviewed about the interaction with parents and the information relevant to meal and home. Consequently, although there was each child's individual difference, the feature attached to development of the recognition to the self and the family who let lunch pass, and the exchange through a meal between parents and children as an overall trend was suggested.