Inflnence on the odult female life of maltreatment in childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Kyoko  Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Associate, Professor, 文学学術院, 助教授 (10386568)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschild abuse / maltreatment by parents / adult female / victim / offender / 児童虐待 / 親からの不適切な扱い / 成人女性 / 被害 / 加害 / DV
Research Abstract
This research is based on the hypothesis that abuse as a child will have an influence on the adult life of the victim. The survey investigated not only physical and emotional violence by parents but also four types of violence : 1)violence against their partners, 2)violence against them by their partners, 3)violence against their children, 4)partner violence against their children. To clarify protective and aggravating factors of the victimization, this survey also investigated their self-efficacy in childhood, their parental attitudes toward upbringing, their interpersonal relationships in adulthood, their attitudes toward child care, and their recent subjective happiness.
The subjects consisted of 5,000 Tokyo females in their 30's, randomly selected by a two-step extraction method. This sample came from the general female population to exclude the sample bias found in most research on child maltreatment, which targeted specific populations, such as inpatients. The questionnaire was mailed to the subjects, and 1,027 valid responses were analyzed.
The results show that the more children are victimized by their parents, the more they abuse their partners as adults, the more they are abused by their partners as adults, and the more they and their partners used violence toward their children. However, the violence between themselves and their partners was also influenced by their daily relationships, and violence toward their children was influenced by their parents' attitudes and their attitude to child care at the same time. Additionally, their recent subjective happiness was influenced by their interpersonal relationships after adulthood and self-efficacy in childhood, as well as their victimization as a child. These results showed that the level of the adjustment after their adulthood varied as a result of the above factors even though the level of victimization as children was the same.