Reminiscence with Grandparent and Grandchild as the Intergenerational Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoko  Nihon Fukushi University, Social Work, Associate Professor (00335019)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIntergenerational Program / Reminiscence / Grandparent / Grandchild / Ego Identity / Narrative / 主観的幸福感 / 基本的信頼感 / 大学生
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were (1) to explore the relationships with grandparents and a sense of identity in adolescents, and (2) to develop the Reminiscence with grandparent and grandchild.(RGG). RGG was the intergenerational program that grandparent told his/her life story from birth to present or future and grandchild listened to it. It was planned to promote ego identity of both.
(1) In Study 1, concerning intergeneration between grandparent and grandchild, a questionnaire was completed by 278 university students. Factor analysis of Intergeneration Scale yielded 5 factors (safety base, interference, watch a grow, time perspective, generativity). Positive and indirect relations such as watch a grow, time perspective, and generativity were high score in adolescents. Interference correlated with ego identity negatively, and watch a grow correlated with it positively, though correlation coefficients were low. Numbers of events that grandchild heard from grandparent were correlated with intergenerational aspects, but, not with ego identity.
(2) In Study 2, procedures of RGG were discussed firstly. Participants were recruited carefully, explaining the purpose of the study, and confirming the will. 9 pairs did RGG. Grandparent completed the assessment of PGC morale scale and Baum Test before and after RGG. Grandchild also completed the assessment of ego identity, intergeneration scale. Results showed no significant effects about PGC morale scale for grandparent, ego identity, and intergeneration scale for grandchild. But, analyzing Baum Test, and free responses, results showed the potential value of RGG. The results suggested that RGG would promote grandparent's self-esteem, life review, and a sense of generativity. And it would also promote grandchild's closeness with grandparent, life review, and time perspective.