Application of Psycho-rehabilitation for disabled elderly persons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Kenji  Nagasaki International University, Human Sociology, Associate Professor (40304703)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPsycho-rehabilitation / Life support / Guidance / Group therapy / Visual attention / Dementia / Communication / 認知症者 / 動作法 / 心理リハビリテイション
Research Abstract
The 1st. study was discussed about communication behavior of dementia persons. It was important, the approach for the elderly and the setting than therapy continuation. It was better; the group therapy for the dementia persons regarded the chance for display their latency potential.
The 2nd was researched about relationship between oral status and the degree of independence in activities of daily living in persons with dementia. The results were that, the pronunciation condition and masticate function ware significantly for the degree of independence in activities of daily living.
The 3rd was researched about relationship between the function of visual attention and communication behaviors in one person with dementia. The results were as follows. (1) The visual attention of this case tended to direct some environmental objects than persons. (2) The visual attention to persons didn't continue than objects. These findings suggested, the visual attention of persons with dementia may be an important to their communication behaviors.