Experimental study on binocular interaction using the pupillary response as an objective probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Eiji  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80214865)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspupillary response / binocular vision / binocular rivalry / 瞳孔
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate binocular interaction using the pupillary response as an objective probe. The present study also conducted additional psychophysical investigations to elucidate visual mechanisms underlying binocular interaction.
[The pupillometric investigation] The pupillometric study focused on investigating interocular suppression produced by permanent suppression. Permanent suppression refers to a stable suppression which can be produced by presenting a high-contrast grating to one eye and a spatially homogeneous field to the other eye. The results showed that the pupillary responses to luminance as well as color changes were clearly attenuated during permanent suppression. The attenuation of the response was observed over a wide range of test contrast. Moreover, the analysis of response latency suggested that the pupillary response to luminance changes is mediated by the subcortical pathway, whereas the response to chromatic changes reflects the contrib … More ution of cortical pathways. Overall, the present findings indicate that the pupillary response can be a very useful objective probe to investigate binocular interaction. Furthermore, the attenuation of the response to luminance changes during permanent suppression implies that interocular suppression adversely affects subcortical as well as cortical visual processing.
[The psychophysical investigation] The psychophysical study investigated visibility modulation (VM) during binocular rivalry. The VM refers to the phenomenon in which one of rivalrous flashes is phenomenally suppressed and the other becomes dominant after a certain stimulus was presented prior to the flashes. When the VM was investigated using color and luminance flashes, VM occurred in an eye-specific as well as stimulus-specific fashion depending upon temporal parameters of the stimuli. However, the investigation using spatial patterns revealed that the VM was predominantly stimulus-specific. These findings suggest that dominance and suppression of binocular inputs are determined in distinct fashions for color and pattern stimuli. Less