Project/Area Number |
17530529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto City University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
TSUZAKI Minoru Kyoto City University of Arts, Faculty of Music, Associate Professor (60155356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IRINO Toshio Wakayama University, Faculty of System Engineering, Professor (20346331)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | size modulation / speech percention / auditory model / vowel normalization / auditory scene analysis / time constant / uditory information nrocessin / 音脈分凝 / 音の生態学 |
Research Abstract |
Acoustic signals are modified by several factors in the sound source and/or by the efiect of propagation process before reaching our ears. Because the purpose of our auditory system is to infer the characteristics of sound sources based on such fragile signals, the main target of this research project has been focused to the "auditory size". Since most of animals living on lands shares the common air, the acoustic resonance generated by any air tube reflect the size and the shape of the air tube, that is, the body of the target. Therefore, the acoustic signal provides very important and robust information about the size of the target. Judging the size of the target only by the auditory information is helpful and it is reasonable to assume that we have evolved in that manner. Acquiring an appropriate ability to estimate the size enable us to decompose the auditory information into what is not affected by the size. A typical example is the variation made by the shape differences in the acoustic tube, which is the basis of vowel identification. Aiming to investigate the detail mechanism of the size extraction by the auditory information processing, the perceptual characteristics for the "size-modulated" vowels are studied by several experimental condition. The first purpose was to estimate the temporal acuity against the size change varying continuously along the time axis. The experimental findings suggested that the boundary is located around 4 Hz of temporal modulation in size. Below that frequency, the vowel recognition was robust although the listeners had no experience to hear such unnatural stimuli. In addition, it has been also found a phenomenon demonstrating a very flexible feature of our perceptual system. When the size modulation oocurs at very fast rates, our pacuptual system segregates the input auditory sequence into two perceptual stream according to the size information.