Project/Area Number |
17530533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
MICHIMATA Chikashi Sophia University, Psychology Department, Professor (00229733)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | hemispheric asymmetries / visual perception / auditory perception / object recognition / functional MRI / 大脳半球機能差 / 大脳左右半球機能差 / 言語情報処理 / 反応時間実験 |
Research Abstract |
1. Object recognition experiments. Several experiments were integrated in Ayako Saneyoshi's doctoral dissertation (Sophia University). Part of the dissertation has been published on NeuroReport. 2. Categorical Perception Experiments Experiments about the categorical perception of color was presented at the International Conference of Vision (ICV) annual meeting. 3. Dissociation of perception and motion Experiments using Mullar-Lyer illusion were presented at the Japanese Association of Cognitive Psychology. 4. Integration of the previous works Research results of past several years were presented in the invited lecture at University of Southern California, where I stayed as a visiting professor.