Emotional communication through performance by professional drummers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Teruo  Osaka Shoin Women's University, Human Science, Processor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40243133)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsperformance / emotion / communication / improvisation / percussion instruments / professional musicians / non musicians / musical intention / 図形 / 即興演奏
Research Abstract
This study divided musical intentions into formal intention and emotional intention, and discussed aesthetic meaning of those intentions. After that, it was concluded that both intentions should be investigated form music psychological point of view. Then precedent researches related to this topic were reviewed.
In this study, several experiments as follows were conducted. Two pro drummers were asked to express 'joy', 'anger', 'sadness', 'fear', 'tenderness', 'solemnity', and 'no expression' by playing a drum improvisationally. After this performance experiment, non musicians were asked to judge the emotional intentions of these performances. Results of these experiments were compared with Yamasaki (2002) which conducted similar experiments except using non musicians as players. In another experiment, pro drummers and non musicians were asked to express 'joy', 'anger', and 'sadness' in three degrees of intense by playing a drum improvisationally. As results of these experiments, conclusions as follows were obtained. (1) Comparing pro musicians and non musicians, both players used sound characteristics like sound level and interval of beats in similar way in order to express simple emotions. However, in case of expressing more delicate emotions, performances of pro musicians showed larger fluctuations of sound level and interval of beats than non musicians did. (2) While non musicians took common way in order to express simple emotions, pro musicians tended to take less common way. (3) Rate of correct interpretation for performances of pro musicians was higher than that for performances of non musicians, but the superiority of pro musicians was not so much.