Deficiency of behavior and learning in mice that induced by single housing can recover by group housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISO Hiroyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80068585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Tomohiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10219529)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshousing condition / development of brain / behavior / learning / functional recovery / mice / 学習能力 / 記憶 / 機能改善
Research Abstract
Four groups of male C57BL/6 mice were reared differing combinations of the two environments from 3 to 11 weeks after birth. At 12 and 13 weeks they were assessed by measures of behaviour and learning: open-field activity, auditory startle reflex and prepulse inhibition, water maze learning, and passive avoidance. Another four groups of mice reared under these varying conditions were examined for generation of neurons in hippocampus and cerebral cortex using bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) at 12 weeks. Enriched (EE) and impoverished (PP) groups were housed in their respective environment for 8 weeks, enriched-impoverished (EP) and impoverished-enriched (PE) mice respectively were reared for 6 weeks in the first-mentioned environment and then for 2 weeks in the second. PP and EP mice showed hyperactivity, greater startle amplitude and significantly slower learning in a water maze than EE or PE animals, and also showed a memory deficit in a probe test, avoidance performance did not differ. Neural generation was greater in the EE and PE than PP and EP groups, especially in the hippocampus. These results suggest that environmental change critically affects behavioural and anatomic brain development, even if brief. In these mice, the effect of unfavourable early experience could be reversed by a later short of favourable experience.