Project/Area Number |
17530541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | The Institute for science of labour |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kazuya The Institute for science of labour, Research division, Senior Reseacher (90291898)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | traffic accident / sleepiness / experimental psychology / eye-blinking / 運転疲労 / 交通安全 |
Research Abstract |
1. An experiment was performed concerning how vehicle drivers could predict the future progress of own sleepiness in night driving. This problem is important to planning for safe driving in the transportation industry. Results of the experiment using driving-simulator indicate that 1) The prediction of own sleepiness was possible to some extent. 2) Future sleepiness in midnight/early morning tended to be underestimated. 3) The time when the effect of the nap will occurs is relatively difficult to predict. 2. A questionnaire for professional driver's incidents was developed. The questionnaire includes items to ask about fatigue and physical condition to be filled by the drivers before their departure. Other items ask whether the sleepiness or fatigue had relation to the incident reported. Results of some analysis for incident-reports from truck, taxi and bus drivers showed that such method enabled analysis of the relations between incidents and sleepiness. 3. The tools and methods which were developed in the project were applied to evaluate sleepiness by the drug. 4. Various factors including working conditions and psycho-social factors which influence fatigue and sleepiness of the occupation vehicle driver were discussed, and measures of the sleepiness were summarized based on these results of research.