Neuronal mechanism of self-control behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2007)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Kazuo  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Health Science and Technology, Professor (60129004)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsReward expectancy / Frontal cortex / Primate / Neuronal activity / 選択行動 / 報酬 / 神経細胞活動 / サル
Research Abstract
The self-control behavior is one of important behaviors for decision making. To understand the mechanism underlying the self-control behavior, it is important to investigate how are the condition which monkeys preferred shot-delay and small reward or long-delay and large reward. And we examined the relation between behavior of monkeys and neuronal activities in dorso-lateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC). In this task, two kinds of delay (3s and 6s) and 5 kinds of volume of reward (0cc, 0.21cc, 0.24cc, 0.27cc and 0.3ccc) were used. I identified two types of DLPFC neurons which showed differential activities between short-reaction trials and long-reaction trials. One type of neurons showed activity change just before animal responses in both trials. Activities shifted from short latencies in short-reaction trials from long latencies in long-reaction trials. The other type of neurons did not show the difference of latencies but not intensities between short-reaction trials and long reaction trials. Furthermore, these neurons showed short latencies in both trials. The former type of neurons is related to the expectancy of reward, the latter type of neurons, the decision making of animals at the time of 3s (short delay). And, these two types of neurons were recorded randomly in DLPFC. The DLPFC is considered to play important roles in decision making by switching behavior according to these two types of neuronal activities which were represented by the relationship between delay and volume of rewards in the self-control behavior. Impairments in goal-directed behavior, including self-control behavior, by DLPFC patients may be caused by a lack of two types of neuronal activities.