SCHOOL BOARD RESTRUCTURING EFFORTS TO IMPROVE QUALITATIVE EDUCATIONAL POLICY MAKING POWERIN THE AMERICAN URBAN SCHOOL DISTRICTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOJ Yoshimi  Hokkaido University, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (50115664)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSCHOOL BOARD / SCHOOL GOVERNANCE / SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT / MAYOR / SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT PLAN / SCHOOL LEADERSHIP / AMERICAN SCHOOL REFORM / 教育政策形成能力 / 教育ガバナンス / 教育委員会制度改革 / 学校協議会
Research Abstract
This study examines the mayoral takeovers of urban school districts such as Boston in 1991, Chicago in 1995 and New York City in 2002. Through my observation and interview I realized the following new directions in urban school governance:
(1) Mayor-appointed boards and mayor-appointed superintendents shut off a pipeline that historically has proven to be a vital means for citizens to govern their schools. The reduction in democratic decision-making authority prompted by mayoral takeovers resulted in minority citizens disproportionately. The urban education conditions have been worsening. Impoverished children living in inner cities have lower that average achievement and higher than average dropout rates. Unemployment among dropouts is endemic. As Harvard Educational Review (Vol.76, No.2) pointed out, the school boards are the only mechanism that provides a direct point of entry for citizens to express their concerns about education to the very officials who make education policy.
(2) T … More he School Leadership Team in New York City and Instructional Leadership Team in Boston were also mandated for each school site. The responsibility o the SLT and ILT is to develop a school improvement plan that is aligned with the school-based budget. The school board restructuring under the educational accountability system reform is to empower educational professionals such as principals and teachers. The introduction of the leadership teams marked a change in the way schools are foretold a new leadership role for teachers in guiding schools' work. You can see that teachers have developed and implemented the multicultural curriculum, elevating the self-esteem of all children. Multicultural education has been designed to empower all students to become knowledgeable active citizens in an ethnically polarized society.
It should be placed great emphasis that mayoral takeovers in the school districts and professional leadership in school building level are not working cooperatively, but confronting with each other. Less