Clinical educational research on the effect of the faculty development of the school teachers by applying the case conference for the developmental support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHOI Yoshinobu  Hokkaido University of Education, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (00206260)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsConference for the developmental support / Clinical research on education / Episode analysis / Qualitative research / Faculty development of the teachers / Vygotsky, L. S. / Teacher's empowerment / Teacher education / 発達支援 / カンファレンス / エンパワメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to investigate the effect of faculty development for the school teachers to apply a method of case conference to understand and support students.
There are 128 clinical cases that were applied this type of conference in three years. Three phases of this type of conference were examined: 1) case conference for the developmental support between school teachers, 2) case conference for the developmental support in the community settings with polyphonic perspectives, 3) case conference for the developmental support in the community settings with multiple school grades.
In all phases, an excellent effect of the faculty development was admitted.
The theoretical hypothesis of the conference for the developmental support was constructed as a pure research based on the theories of emotion in Vygotsky (B〓 JI. C.). Some theoretical and practical frameworks concerning the general theory of supportive activities for human development was elucidated through some international and domestic academic conference presentations such as ISCAR.
Information on the method of a qualitative research, was able to be collected in a multiple layer. Especially, it was one of the important results for us to collect the research information on the construction of narrative environment from Pentti Hakkarainen (Professor, University of Oulu, Finland).
Based on these investigation of inner experience of the record of "Conference for the developmental support" that has been examinened for three years (128 total examples), we can make the new theory and concept by coding concerning the effect of faculty development for the school teachers to apply a method of case conference for the developmental support.
As for this result, it is scheduled to make it public at a nationwide academic society.