The Vision of Constructing the System of Open University Fitted with Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kuniko  Iwate University, Center for Regional Collaboration in Research and Education, Associate Professor (50322970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Shoji  Hirosaki University, Center for Research and Education of Lifelong Learning, Associate Professo (50142089)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLifelong Learning / Open University / Vocational Education / Adult Education / Region / Problems of Community / Recurrent Education / Learning Participated by Inhaditans / 地域生涯学習 / 住民参画型学習 / 社会的協同 / キャリア教育 / 公開講座 / 地域住民
Research Abstract
Considering to learn, It is important to Understand the alternative relation between education and learning. And it must be emphasized to study lifelong learning activities which includes either to visit Institutes for adult education or to use mass media and Internet system. The needs are based on Daily Life, in other words process of labor, product and life.
Referring to lifelong learning in region, open university is expected to play the important roles. Because many local governments do not have educational fund enough. Inhabitants should be to attend both learning activities and making plans to learn.
The word of open university means to provide people the chances to learn in many cases. But various activities or events should be done as open university. In fact, in some universities regular classes are opened for citizens.
By the way, it is said often that lifelong learning is provided for senior and middle ages. But learning about problems of regions or communities will be pursued to solve. And the career education is going to be recognized one of the most important thing as lifelong learning.
In the case of Switzerland and Australia, career education and job training are considered as very valuable education. Many public institutes are built for them. Adding to this, in Switzerland Migross, which is a consumer's cooperative, provides a lot of to learn. In Australia, TAFE system plays the important role as career education and job training.