On Changing the Quality of Learning in Modern Germany, From Intellectualism to Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshifumi  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Assistant Professor (20235675)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsModern Germany / History of Educational Ideas / Learning / Minority / Eugenics / 1940年代 / ユダヤ人 / ワルシャワ・ゲットー / レーベンスボルン計画 / 生きるに値しない生命 / ワイマール / 保守革命論 / 青年運動 / メラー・ファン・デン・ブルック / エルンスト・クリーク / ナチ / ナチズム / 教育的経験 / ヨハネス・シュタルク
Research Abstract
Education in modern Germany, which is derived from the integration at the end of 19^<th> century, had been a strong measure to make up a modern nation-state. We can find its tendency at the beginning of 20^<th> century. There had been a controversy between the western liberalism, socialism and conservatism. Though the controversy, the concept of nation has gradually gotten more and more clear, and at 1930, under the rule of Nationalsocialism, it was defined clearly. Under the third Reich, ministry of education was established for the first time in German history, and it ordered that all schools in Germany should be reformed as an instrument of the propaganda, and actually made up a national standard curriculum. On the other hand, minorities like Judah, Romany and the handicapped were excluded from the social system as well as educational system.
In this research, especially in 2007, we picked up experiences of learning in these minorities, that were scarcely discussed in the educational study, education in Warsaw Getto, which was conducted by the jewish teachers (Rabi), education of children born by the plan of Lebensborn e.V., the handicapped children that were called Lebensunwertigen. Some diaries tell us the illegal educational activities in Warsaw Getto, which was disclosed in a narrow area. On the other hand, Lebensborn e.V. was conducted to bring up the next generation of the third Reich. These events were the conclusion of modern Germany and its educational policy.
We can find that education of modern Germany, which reflects the process of crystallization of the idea of eugenics and nation, gradually changed the experience of children.