| Project/Area Number |
17530549
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUSHIMA Tatsuo Akita University, Department of Education and Human Studies, Professor (90004118)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Takao Iwate University, Department of Education, Professor (70211779)
IKEDA Takeyuki Akita University, Department of Education and Human, Professor (50212775)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | German Postwar Education / Resistance Movement / Political Education / Religious Education / Articles of Religion in German State constitutions / A. S〓sterhenn / K. Jasoers / Frankfurter School / アドルノ / ドイツ州憲法の宗教条項 / 精神科学派教育学 / 認可雑誌 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research we hypothesize that main historical task of postwar education in Germany is to answer the question as follow; How should one confront sincerely and overcome the Past of Nazis And we verify the process of the reconstruction of German education around 1945 from viewpoint of history of the institution and thought. To grapple with this task, we went to Germany three times during the period of this research in order to gain new historical materials that have not been possessed in Japan and to ask professor Manfred Heinemann (Hannover university) for some advice about the way of performing this investigation. As a result we obtain three outcomes. 1. The succession of the thought of Resistance movement to postwar education in Germany. Prof. Tsushima visited Reichwein Archive (Berlin) and gained new historical materials such as the reports of interview with those who were taught by Adolf Reichwein in their childhood in Tiefensee. From these materials Tsushima can elucidate the thought of Resistance movement more positively and concretely than before. 2. The religious Education in German occupation period. Prof. Endo collect new historical materials of each German state constitutions during occupation period and made dear especially the process of the establishing religious articles of constitution of Rheinland-Pfalz state and Wurttemberg-Baden state. 3. Investigation of the circumstance of thought during occupation period. Prof. Ikeda compare the thought of Karl Jaspers with that of Frankfurter school (for example W. Benjamin and Th. W. A dorrno) and clarify the constellation of thought which led the reconstruction of German postwar society.