Japan / Korea / Germany comparative study about adult and community education construction by self-governing body and civic social collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY of TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
TEUCHI Akitoshi  UNIVERSITY of TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00137845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Kazuaki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (10236672)
UEDA Ukio  Nippon Sport Science University, Faculty of Sport Science, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (90103564)
ONOKI Ryutaro  Hamamatsu Gakuin University, Faculty of Modern Communcation, Professor, 現代コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40269634)
ASANO Hideshige  Kanazawa University, Extension Institute, Associate Professor, 大学教育開放センター, 助教授 (90334789)
ANNDO Koki  Kibi Internatinal University, School of Social Studies, Lecturer, 社会学部, 講師 (30375448)
奥田 泰弘  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20060816)
佐多 不二男  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (50113949)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssocial collaboration / adult and community education / kominkan / resident autonomous center / socio cultural center / autonomous kominkan / NPO / publicness / 社会教育行政 / 平生学習 / 生涯スポーツ
Research Abstract
In this study, I aimed at elucidating the relation with administration of our country and citizen's group through international comparison with Korea and Germany. I became a focus in the kominkan (citizen's public hall) in particular and examined on considering adult and community educational activities in this study.
In many cases, it is entrusted the traditional area inhabitants organization which said residents' association and the neighborhood when I look about the autonomous kominkan( self-government public hall). In many cases, the tendency that functioned as replacing administrative publicness was strong. However, there is the example that presents learning activity for local problem solution while local inhabitants organization cooperates with administration. On the other hand, the case that NPO is given management / administration of the kominkan in trust is seen.
Today, the over management / administration of the kominkan, it is necessary to be able to advance in collaboration of society with inhabitants organization and a self-governing body while putting both sides of area inhabitants organization of shared territorial bonding and inhabitants group of problem joint ownership types.
The direction that plans problem solution while a self-governing body shares a problem with local various citizen's organizations and repeating talks, is the suggestion that we got from Korea and German examples.