Project/Area Number |
17530554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hodaka Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (50238531)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Public education / France / Neutrality / 非宗教性 / ライシテ / 政教分離 / 学校教育 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to clarify two points. 1) The Logic of the Law which enforce the Religious Neutralization in the Public Schools in France. 2) The Structures of the Prohibition of Islamic Scarves in the Public Schools. The Results are as follows. 1) The Law prohibits to wear the religious signs remarkably but accepts small religious accessory. 2) The Reason of Prohibition is to protect the freedom of conscious of Islamic Girls who don't wan to wear the Islamic Scarves. 3) The Prohibition is justified by the Constitutional Principle of French Religious Neutrality (Laicite). 4) In France, the Religious Neutrality is the Common Value of the Republic, and the Public Schools have the mission to educate the Citizens. So the wear of Islamic Scarves means attacks to the Principe of the Republic. 5) But the grave contradiction is pointed out that the Public Schools which aims to integrate the immigrants exclude them. And the Public Schools exclude the victims of the Fundamentalism 6) But also, according to the National Report of the ministry of Education, after the proclamation of the Law, the number of the exclusion is reduced by half. In the Final Report, Articles as follows are also included. 1) Primary School Reforms in the 1990' 2) Problems of Compulsory Education 3) Duties of Students in the Secondary Schools 4) Capacities of Teachers 5) Descolarization in France 6) Home Schooling in France