| Project/Area Number |
17530555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYO Masaaki Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor (30114119)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJISA Tetsuya Hyogo Education University, Faculty of School Education, Professor (40127634)
KITAGAMI Masayuki Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (80195247)
TAMAI Yasuyuki Hokkaido Education University, Kushiro campus, Faculty of Education, Professor (60227262)
TANABE Shunji Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor (60171815)
HONZU Satomi Miyagi Education University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (70293850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | school-based educational innovation / social capital / collaborative school management / Delphi technique / quality school / school accountability and responsibility / 質の高い学校 / 学校運営協議会 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 小規模学校 / 学校管理職のリーダーシップ / 学校社会 / 学校の複合性 / 学校マネジメント |
| Research Abstract |
The main theme of this study is to find out the conditions for school-based educational innovation and its persistence in spite of personnel change in the teaching staff. The method to inquire about the theme was to collect ethnographic data of stakeholders of each school through hearing, questionnaire or action research. Delphi technique was also used to make clear the consciousness of school leaders on issues of school reforms on the move. The main research results are pointed out as follows. (1) The consciousness among school leaders on structural reform of education with emphasis on school outcome, for example the introduction of national scholastic achievement test for elementary and junior high students and school evaluation etc. tends to be splitting, but the necessity of the change of school management to strengthen school accountability has been supported by many school leaders. (2) The consciousness among school leaders on collaborative school management through participation of
… More
parents, residents etc. has tended to be positive, but many school leaders have had the anxiety of the fundamental shift of power relations between principals and parents, residents etc. Partnership relations between school leaders and stakeholders have been welcomed. (3) The distinctive difference of the consciousness on "quality school" among school leaders has not been found out in Japan and Taiwan. (4) The strengthening of social capital in school community has been emphasized among school leaders as the key point for the realization of "quality school". (5) The most important conditions for school-based educational innovation could be found out in the strengthening of social capital in school community. In this sense, the creation for collaborative, partnership relations in school community could be pointed out as key point as the conditions for school-based educational innovation. (6) The important conditions for the persistence of school-based educational innovation in spite of personnel change in the teaching staff could also be found out in the creation of the culture and structure of school community supporting collaborative and partnership relationship between teachers and community. (7) Both the school accountability and school responsibility should be considered as the framework for "quality school", and for the creation of the conditions for school-based educational innovation and its persistence in spite of personnel change in the teaching staff. Less