Research on the Development of Teacher Training Curriculum Based on Post and Undergraduate Students' Continuous Practical Participation Activities in a Public School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Fumihiko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor (30216288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kouji  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor (20022204)
UMEZAWA Osamu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor (90223601)
FUJIWARA Funio  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (80324325)
ISHIGAMI Yasuyoshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (50402227)
MASUKAWA Hiroyuki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (50367661)
山崎 準二  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50144051)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsteacher training / practical participation / 教育学 / 実践参画型授業
Research Abstract
In this research we aim at encouraging and enriching the activity that undergraduate 1-4 graders and the postgraduates continuously visit a public elementary school and participate in the educational activities practically, and, developing the teacher training curriculum based on this practical participation activity. The main result in 2007 fiscal year is as follows.
1. Search for higher quality of the public school participation activity: (1) Instead of the past closed "paper medium" one, the system of storing and sharing the record of the participation experience of the students has been improved in part into on Web one. We had started to try on Web system in 2005 fiscal year, but it was shut only to the access in the university As a data encryption, independence and unitary management of the ID password, and other plans were given in 2007 fiscal year,this system became more convenient as the common system and the access outside the university was enabled, and the result was able to be confirmed. (2) In order to organize the opportunity to reflect their participation experience, we had started to hold " reflection meeting ", where students were divided into small groups and discussed on their experience, and some elementary school teachers who were invited advised them. In 2007 fiscal year, we searched for new possibilities: to synchronize a part of this students' meeting and the elementary school teachers' in-service training session, and to introduce some kind of training of how to write case report.
2. Search for teacher training curriculum: We also tried to connect this participation activity to university class work; microscopicly, at each class and lecture, or specific curriculum of our educational unit, and macroscopicly total teacher training curriculum of faculty of education. Refer to the research result report for details of a concrete result.