Doe "cycle "of education between Japan and Scotland fosteredby Henry Dyer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Shoji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor (00109232)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsScotland / foreign teacher(the yatoi) / Henry Dyer / Educational-cultural exchange / "cycle " of education / Imperial College of Engineering. Tokyo / Glasgow / "Dai Nippon" / 工部大学院 / 近代化 / 教育交流史 / ダイアー・コレクション / グラスゴウ大学 / ミッチェル図書館 / イギリス
Research Abstract
The current study focuses on the roles played by foreign educational advisors in the establishment and development of education in early modern Japan. More specifically, it empirically examines particular facets of what may be termed the 'cycle of education" between Japan and Scotland perpetuated by Meiji-era educational advisor Henry Dyer (1848-1918) from the perspective of comparative history. This study shows that, through activities carried out after returning to Scotland, Dyer contributed to furthering of British-Japanese relations and to presenting a favorable portrait of Japan. These activities consisted primarily of 1) introducing many British people to Japan through donations and exhibitions of books, works of art and craft, musical instruments and such that he had brought back from Japan, 2) promoting a distinctive type of Japanology (one that examines Japan through the lens of comparison with his native Britain his finis on the role of the state-led educational system in the … More modernization of Japan, and suggestions for reforming British society based on lessons learned from Japan), and 3)introducing and disseminating information on financial matters/circles of Japan in his capacity as Imperial Financial and Industrial Liaison in the employ of the Meiji government.
For reasons which follow, of these pursuits, the most relevant is Dyer% research on Japan. As is clearly evident from Dai Nippon (1904) and Japan in World Politics (1909). in which he drew upon his extensive experiences as an educator and astute observer in the country, he used information from the Japanese government that he was privy to as Imperial Financial and Industrial Liaison (for Japan) to analyze the forces that were behind Japan's rise on the world stage to the status of a member of international society in the late 19th century, and furthermore attempted to offer, lessons to a stagnating British industrial society by pointing out that Japan could serve as a model for reformsin Britain.
This examination of 'eounterinfluenoes" effected by foreign educational advisors, i.e. influences not on Japan -which has been the conventional paradigm for studying early modern Japanese history-but rather from Japan, plus the attention given to an Anglo-Japanese "cycle of education", will hopefully contribute to new perspectives on the history of early modern Japanese education in the context of the contemporaneous international climate. Less