The formation process of educational sloyd in Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Etsuo  Nagoya University, Graduateschoolof Education, Associate Professor (40210629)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOtto Salomon / Educational sloyd / Naas sloyd school / Uno Cygnaeus / sloyd school / Integration of sloyd school and folk school / model series / folk school act 1842 / ウノ・シグネウス
Research Abstract
In this project, Otto Salomon who developed the theory and method of “Educational sloyd" was focused. Specially development process of Naa s model series were focused. The main findings are like below;
1.For Salomon, in early period, when he designed "model collections", frameworks thought to be "t he sprouts" of the Sloyd education system.
2. A few years later, forming of "model series I", he intensified a theoretical framework for Sloyd education system. I defined this as "the period of forming Sloyd education system by Salomon". He elaborated the theory in the "sprouts" period but the basic framework was not changed.
3.With the change/development to the "model series II" and "model series III", it seemed that Salom on's theory of Sloyd education system arrived at "the period of completion" from "the period of formi ng". It included the partial change to "the period of forming", however it did not changed the basic f ramework.