Philosophycal Educational Study on Gift and Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YANO Satoji  Kyoto University, Grduate School of Education, Professor (60158037)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgift / exchange / other / consummation / play / sacrifaice / becomming / development / 贈与と交換 / 他者論 / 最初の先生 / 教育人間学 / 宮澤賢治 / 絵本
Research Abstract
In Mauss's best-known work The Gift, he argues that the gift implies a three-fold obligation to give, to receive, and to reciprocity. So Mauss shows that the gift is not simple exchange of goods. But his theory of gift does not show that exchange is essentially a system of reciprocity. Bataille advanced this theory. For Bataille, gift should be seen as an instance of general economy where excess and luxury are the central aspects.
From Bataille's theory of gift, I shows that "the fist teachers" are pure-gift givers. For example, Socrates, Jesus and Shake, Zarathustra of Nietzsche, and the teacher of "Kokoro" of Soseki Natsume are pure-gift givers. The education originate in the appearance of "the first teachers" to donate who does not demand any reward. To teach is to give without any reward. Education from the Perspective of Gift and Exchange with Soseki and Kenji as Models of a Pure-Gift Giver was published from Tokyo University publication society in February of this year.