Study on the Process of Imolementation of License System for Teachers and ethers and 5 Years Teacher Education System in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Tsutomu  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (40115978)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThailand / Teachers Education / Teacher Qualification / Teacher License / Teacher Employment / Rajabhat Institute / National Education Act / 教員インターンシップ / 教員インターニシップ / 5年課程教育養成
Research Abstract
This study has purposed to analyze the reforms of teacher education in Thailand that has been developing great educational reform based on the National Education Act in 1999. They are to make the license system for teacher and others and to expand the term of teacher education program from 4 years to 5 years. The former consists of 4 kinds of licenses for teachers, school managers, educational administrators and supervisors. Also it has the different ideas of the renewal system of license from Japan. The latter involves 1 year internship program in school. From these points, this study also aimed at gaining the suggestion to the teacher education reform in Japan.
Concretely this study could show the following beneficial points with 4 kinds of research.
(1) Analyses of laws and regulations: Two important laws related to the teacher license were enacted based. And the Education Professional Standards and the Accreditation of Educational Degree were set up to make the criteria of licenses a … More nd curriculum of teacher education.
(2) Analyses of implementation of license system: The following matters were made clear; standards of licenses for 4 kinds of educational profession, licenses for present teachers, 1 year program for graduates without B.E. and the renewal system of license by accumulation of in-service training and teacher evaluation. It could be shown to review teacher license system in Japan with the viewpoints to set up the professional standards and license of school administrators.
(3) Analyses of curriculum of 5 years' program : Curriculum of 5 universities were studied with the comparative viewpoint of the former 4 years program. And the relation between these curriculum and Educational Professional Standard and the significance of discretion of each university were shown.
(4) Analyses of students' understanding and evaluation of the reforms: They were made clear by the interview and questionnaire to students of 5 universities. And the leading factors were analyzed with the comparison of characteristic of 5 universities. Less