A study of the Connection between kindergarten and primary School from the view of the kindergarten curriculum: the articulation of transition from kindergarten to school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Tetsujun  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor (50116167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Yuichi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor (70243376)
TAKIGAWA Koji  Shoinhigashi Women's College, 生活学科, Associate Professor (40340939)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsConnection between kindergarten and elementary sch / curriculum / education plan / Transition / Field work / 円滑化 / 行動観察 / 質問紙調査 / 面接調査 / 教育課程タイプ
Research Abstract
Questionnaire survey on curriculums of kindergartens and connection with elementary schools was conducted in 2005 after pilot study in 2004. In 2006, the related field work research, which includes observation, interview, and document collection from kindergartens in 3 prefectures, followed as it was scheduled. In 2007, the analysis and discussion was completed on above-mentioned data set and the final report was written.
Investigating results from the former questionnaire research, it seemed to be important to pay attention to the difference in curriculums of the kindergartens, and to focus on specific problems emerging from each type of curriculums individually. However, from the further field work research, three types (P type, Q type and R type) of curriculums were seen in complex appearances in the narrative and documents. This would mean that statement in the questionnaire concerning policies of the curriculum does not always coincide with its appearance in narrative or actual behavior.
More detailed and expanded research would be needed to clarify some questions from these results.