Research into influences ofb(B)auhans pedagogy upon the artistic reformation at ArtColleges in Germany and the USA after Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mikio  Kobe University, Graduate School of Human Development, Professor (70163003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Tetusya  Wakayama University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (50031810)
KANEKO Yoshimasa  Kochi University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (20263965)
HORI Noriko  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Education and Education Sciences, Professor (90057117)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsb(B)auhaus pedagogy / reformation of art college (after 1945) / the Second Generation of b(B)lauhaus / art college Berlin / art collegeSaarbreken / nedae aical college Old burg / art college Kassel / New Bauhaus in Chicago / バウハウス / ベルリン芸術大学 / ザールブリュッケン国立美術工芸学校 / イッテン・シューレ / イッテン学校 / 亡命バウハウス教師達 / 芸術大学改革 / 芸術アカデミー改革 / 文化創出システム / ドイツ芸術大学改革 / アメリカ芸術大学改革
Research Abstract
1) In our research, the relationship between b(B)auhaus pedagogy and the artistic reformation at Art Colleges in Germany and the USA after Second World War was dealt with.
In Germany, after 1950s there appeared the reformation movement of Art Colleges in northern and north-western area of Germany. At the time, b (B) auhaus pedagogy had huge influences upon the art colleges. Similar phenomenon appeared in the USA. Especially, at the reformative art school New Bauhaus in Chicago, director R. Moholy=Nogy tried to establish a new type of art school with the help of other professors. He brought the spirit of the pedagogy into the USA.
2) In those reformations of "art academy ", a new generation of artists and art pedagogues who were influenced by the pedagogy, played an active part. In our project, German Art Colleges in Berlin, in Saarbruecken, in Oldenburg, in Kassel and in Duesseldorf were researched. And also, as for the USA, New Bauhaus was approached with respect to exiled artists and exiled intellectuals in the USA.