Comparative, Historical, and Sociological Study on Method of Time-tabling and Its Innovations in the New Education Moveme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kenichiro  Kobe Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Professor (50229887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Yoko  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, Professor (40311823)
YAMANA Jun  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor (80240050)
WATANABE Takanobu  Hyogo Univ. of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (30294268)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTimetabling / New Education / Japan : UK : USA : Germany / Dalton Plan / Landerziehungsheime / Odenwaldschule / Progressive Education / Taisho New Education / アメリカ:イギリス:ドイツ:日本 / リズム / ドイツ / イギリス / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
This research attempts : 1) to describe history of time-tabling in Japan, the United States of American, the United Kingdom, and Germany, in the New Education movement at the turn of the last century. ; 2)to elucidate characteristics of time-tabling in the New Education movement, focusing on who made time-tables, how children's life and work rhythms were considered, to what degree time-tables were rigid ; 3)to examine what effects time-tabling had on teachers activities and professional abilities, through the analysis of the reasons that various forms of time-tables were introduced into some progressive schools.
The first chapter (The History of Timetabling in Modern Japan: From the Early Meiji Period to the Pre-war Showa Period, 1870s-1930s) explains the process of the popularization of rigid timetabling in the Meiji period, and finds some criticisms of the rigid method of timetabling in the Taisho and the early Showa periods when international New Education movement was so influential to Japan.
The second chapter (The Transformation of the Method of Daily Scheduling and the Authority of the Teacher in the United States) focuses on the authority of teachers who made timetables.
The third chapter (The aspects and futures in the transition of time-tables in the New Education movement in England; toward formation of teachers' autonomy) finds three aspects in the process of the transition of time-tables and their features during the New Education era.
The fourth and fifth chapters (The Difficulties with class schedules in German schools from the area of “Reformpaedagogik" shown at the temporal structure of German Landerziehungsheimen founded by Hermann Lietz; The Creation of timetables in Germany) exemplify timetables which were characteristic of the New Education movement in Germany.
The sixth and seventh chapters are commentaries on this research.