A Comprehensive Study and Investigation of Literature, Historical Records, and Historical Landmarks related to the Study and Culture of Writing in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Kayo  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (10085318)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsprivate school / books of school entry record correspondence / teacher of writing / Ouraimono / training entertainments / Gonpei Nakamura private school Eijudo / confusion books / writing, reading, abacus / 文字学習文化ネットワーク / 寺子屋「栄寿堂」 / 寺子屋師匠中村権平 / 寺子屋入門帳 / 出石藩藩校「弘道館」 / 兵庫県気多郡伊福学校 / 「学制」期小学校 / 往来物と学問書 / 筆子中 / 年季奉公 / 手習い稽古 / 子どものライフサイクル / 学区取締 / 「学制」期の小学校 / 「学制」期の学習内容 / 文字学習 / 寺入 / 手習師匠 / ライフサイクル / 謡 / 乱舞
Research Abstract
The results of these 3 years of research: First of all, comprehensively and theoretically arranged research on private schools, which is early-modem popular education historical research. This was an "early-modem private school study" of early-modern popular society, focusing on youth from late early-modem era. Results were published as Terakoya and Fudekochu in the book by Umemura [World Histcny of Social Organizations (Social World Histcny I), Supervisor: Ayabe, Editor: Fukuda] which was a group scholastic work through mutual connections of a small intellectual study group. Also, Examples and Characteristics of Early-Modern Private Schools -Examples from the Late Early-Modern Era to Late Edo Era -) was presented at the Kinseishi Kenkyukai (Early-Modem History Research Society).
Secondly, further progress was made in documentary research on private schools. In Nabari Honmachi, Nabari no Koori, Iga province, the actual situation regarding the character of the teacher Gonpei Nakamura, co … More ntent of training for students attending the Nakamura family private school, and registration fees and gifts given to the teacher by parents, were clarified by 3 books of school entry records and correspondence, tombstone survey, etc. The teacher Gonpei Nakamura lived in Nabari Honmachi, was granted a single lifetime rank of Samurai by the Nabari fiefdom, and even had a song and road named after him. He read Confucian books, and can be called a castle town scholar. In the Nakamura family private school Eijudo, along with arts training, he also taught reading and writing. From 1843 to 1873, children of the town and villages gathered to learn a variety of topics: reading, writing, abacus, singing, dancing, etc. I was able to clarify the actual situation of the school, which was published in Mie Prefecture History Research, presented at the Society of National Regional Education History, and published as a paper in the research bulletin Nara Education History Research.
Thirdly, I investigated and created a catalog and took photos of over 130 correspondence documents which were model teaching materials for training of children in Akatsuka Village, Ito-district, Kii province, in the late early-modern era. Advanced the analysis of the actual practice of training and the process or cultivating the formation of wealthy farmers' children in the late Edo Era. But due to lack of time, I was unable to bring these results together in a paper. I want to make this a future topic. Less