A Comparative Study of Development of TransnationalPrograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HUANG Futao  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Professor (60335693)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTransnational / programs / Comparative study / 比較的研究 / 質的保証 / カリキュラムのモデル / 学習成果 / 比較研究
Research Abstract
This research is mainly concerned with development of transnational programs at both undergraduate and postgraduate education form a comparative perspective. By looking into documentation, field study and interviews with faculty members and administrators in universities of different countries, the research provides a overall picture of current situation, issues and trends of transnational higher education in individual countries, especially detailed study was made of countries such as China and Japan. Among various research outcomes, a special attention should be made that two basic types of incoming foreign higher education, including development of transnational programs are identified in this comparative study. They include an incorporated/domestic-oriented type and an extra-curricular/overseas-led type. For the former type, incoming transnational higher education activity is better able to contribute to national economic development and internationalization of higher education in … More the host country: it has the ability to cater to the domestic market. As its activity constitutes an integral part of the national higher education system and is officially incorporated into national provision of university education by contributing more academic and professional programs, it is more strictly monitored and regulated by national legislation and policy in the host country. The case study of China clearly illustrates this type. The Japanese case represents the second category. In this, incoming transnational higher education services are not recognized as an integral part of the national higher education system of the host country: they are merely regarded as extra-university activities, totally isolated from the national higher education educational activity. This category is more affected by market forces and is primarily operated through market mechanisms. As this type of incoming transnational higher education activity is not considered to be part of the national higher education system, it can only provide a preparative education or general study for local students that may facilitate their subsequent pursuit of higher level education either on home campuses or abroad. Additionally, compared with some countries in Asia such as China and Malaysia, in which more outgoing programs have been developed and implemented, in Japan, except for a few private institutions, much more efforts are expected to be made in facilitating the development of outgoing programs in national and public institutions. Less