Asocio-historical research on culture and citizenship in adult education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Yoshimi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (50372694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Gengo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (00178170)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscitizen / culture / community / citizenship / civic nationalism / adult education / liberal education / America / 教養 / 人格形成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to figure out an ideal adult liberal education for citizenship today. For this purpose, this study focuses on social history of adult education in the United States.
It is widely believed that the characteristic of adult education in America is the emphasis on vocational education based on pragmatism. However, if we have a close look at the American history, we find a tradition of liberal education for character building and citizenship on the other hand. Shortly the history of American adult education is the history of struggle between vocational education and liberal education. The procedure of this study is as follows:
(1) Understand the brief history of liberal arts and humanism in the west.
(2) Translate Adult Education in the American Experience: from the Colonial Period to the present and get a panoramic view of adult education history in the United States.
(3) Categorize the characteristics of adult education in the States, using the categorization of philosophical ideas, by Theodore Brameld.
(4) Choose some specific topics in the history of adult education in the United States and analyze them in quest of the idea of culture and citizenship.
(5) As a result, it is confirmed that the idea of civic nationalism plays a great role in the multicultural state like the United States today, and it should require a further study after this project.