| Project/Area Number |
17530575
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OBA Jun Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Associate professor (50335692)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Tsutomu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (40263743)
HAYASHI Kazuo National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Professor (50392288)
YAMAMOTO Shinichi Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Professor (10220469)
芦沢 真五 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 専任講師 (00359853)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | non-academic staff / staff development / university administration / support for education and research / collaboration between academic and non-academic st / professionalisation / 事務職員 / 専門職員 / 職員開発 / 学生支援 |
| Research Abstract |
Human resource capacity has become a critical issue for contemporary universities in enabling them to deliver multiple agendas in complex environments. In recent years, many governments have proceeded with deregulation and developed schemes to assure the quality of higher education, and now universities have a greater autonomy but are, at the same time, required to be more accountable vis-a-vis their fund providers and other stakeholders, particularly the governments and other public or semi-public funding organisations. Furthermore, universities compete more and more globally with each other and with other knowledge providers. Not only academic staff but also administrators and other administrative and academic support staff members need to be more responsive to social demands and some of them are required to be professionalised in certain functional areas, sometimes involving a blurring of the traditional boundaries of staff-academic and non-academic-in order to ensure the efficiency
… More
and optimise universities' outcomes. The purpose of the study is to investigate professionalisation of non-academic functions of universities from an international comparative perspective so that they may better respond to the demands described above. The report is composed of an introduction (Part I), professionalisation of non-academic staff (Part II), overseas case studies (Part III), and an English article (Part IV). In Part I, the state of professionalisation of non-academic staff is studied both internationally and nationally. In Part II, two functional areas-student affairs and academic affairs-of Japanese universities are taken up and their professionalisation is studied, including empirical surveys. Part III includes three chapters of overseas case studies (US and France). Part IV is attributed to an article entitled "Developing professional staff in universities under quality assurance systems". Only this last chapter is written in English, whereas the others are written in Japanese. Less