Development of the participatory class model for students -Human resources development of discussion, critical thinking, logical thinking and presentation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tokuji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor (50228582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Takamasa  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor (00142761)
OKI Hirotaka  Ritsumeikan University, Center for Educational Developmentand, Assistant Professor (50290226)
YOKOTA Manabu  Kyoto City University of Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts, Professor (20347438)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsParticipatory Class Model / Communication Skill / Culture Education / Class Improvement / Faculty Development / PCM / 強制連結法 / プレゼンテーション / FD / コミュニケーション / 論理思考 / ルーブリック / 批判的思考
Research Abstract
The purpose is development of a class model improving communication skill that is necessary for students in the culture education of university. The communication skill is general ability to affect any problem solution, and includes independence, discussion, critical thinking, logical thinking and presentation. This study is also a part of Faculty Development for teacher in university "to improve teaching skill", "to review teaching contents" and "to clear results and evaluation", and will lead to reform and development of the whole university.
In the first year (FY2005), we got knowledge about improving of the communication skill, chose some problem, clarified the improved points, and summarized it in an intermediate report. The next year (FY2006) and the last year (FY2007), we inspected the education effect through the practice of developed class model and teaching materials text. The class model and the teaching materials were demonstrated in not only higher education but also secondary education, company education and the teacher training. This is based on the standpoint that improving communication skill should not entrust to only a university, and should be continued in secondary education and a career after graduation.
As a result, communication skill needed in each stage became clear, and knowledge about an effective teaching method was provided.