A Study on the Reorganization of Vocational Training within Enterprise and Human Resources Development by Technological Innovation in the Manufacturing Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NEGATA Kazuyuki  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (70155935)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsManufacturing / Information Technology / Vocational Training within the Enterprise / Human Resources Development / On the Job Training / Off the Job Training / Technology Education / Public Vocational Training / 職業能力開発大学校 / テクニシャン / 開発課題学習 / 中小企業の人材育成 / 職業能力開発促進センター / 能開セミナー / 中小企業の教育訓練との接続生 / 新入社員教育 / 階層別教育 / 職能別教育 / 職能資格制度 / 技能・技術教育 / インフォーマルな教育 / 人の扱い方 / IT・ディジタル化 / Off・JT / 技術者 / 技能者 / OJTからOff・JTへ / 実践的な技術研修
Research Abstract
In the case of manufacturing industry, firstly, we make clear a distinctive character of technical innovation in relation to rationalization. Secondly, how do we the work in electrical machinery industry, automobile industry, iron and steel industry which are divided into operate work and maintenance work with the progress of information technology. Thirdly, how do we have change vocational training within enterprise and public vocational training. Consequently, the following matters became clear.
1. In the case of electrical machinery industry, we have digital revolution and globalization. The latter reorganized from pyramid-type to flat-type. The former changed work situation. Worker played part of not only operation of machine but also maintenance of equipment. That was promoted combination of OJT and OffJT, use of education institution off the enterprise.
2. In automobile industry, productive technology developed from transfer machine into single-action machine. According to technical innovation, line work became single. Therefore, in automobile industry, the proportion of human relation management is more than that of technology education.
3. In the iron and steel industry, according to computer control, worker both watches the CRT and checks the equipment. Vocational training in iron and steel industry is different from automobile industry, and prepare for technology education for high level skill. Informal training in workplace is played for the type of OffJT.
4. Public vocational training is education system that replaced OJT of workplace with use of education institution, and play important part of human resources development.