| Project/Area Number |
17530578
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NANRI Yoshifumi Kyushu university, Graduate school of human environment studies, professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20218077)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZAITSU Yoko Oita university, Faculty of education and welfare science, professor, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (70325695)
SUEZAKI Masami Kyushu Otani Junior College, faculty of early childhood care and education, Assistant professor, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (30336052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | early childhood education / family education / educational function of community / life process analysis / educational roles of adults / life needs experiences / 生活過程 / 生活体験 / 消費行動 / 生活技量 / 親の教育的役割 |
| Research Abstract |
The formation of life skills is an important factor when facing the educational problems of today's children. The goal of this research is to analyze the life process in the daily environment of children and the educational role of domestic and communal environments of adults. The results of the survey showed that, as a base for the development of life skills of children, the domestic environment was largely inefficient. By now, as the role and function that was formerly held by home and the neighborhood are becoming weaker and weaker, there is a growing tendency for the parents to require an easy and standardized method for raising children. This research provides material to support such hypothesis.