Project/Area Number |
17530581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Hiroto Yokohama City Uniersity, International Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 国際総合科学研究科, 準教授 (10188047)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Private School / Educational Reform in Occupied Japan / Law for the Special Regulations Concerning Educational Public Service / Techer Personnel / 教員免許制度 / 学校法人 / 私立学校審議会 / 私立学校法 |
Research Abstract |
The early Teacher Status Law was drafted on the basis of the idea of Kotarou Tanaka, a minister of Ministry of Education, who thought that teacher status should be stable. In the early plan it was intended that not only national and public school teachers but also private schools teachers be subject to the Teacher Status Law. But that was strongly opposed by CIE and CSD, the Ministry of Education changed the law into Law for the Special Regulations Concerning Educational Public Service (LEPS). GHQ denied the needs of the regulations. However, a ministry officer in charge persistently pointed as would cause obstacles if the Public Service Law alone should be applied to national or public school teachers. As a result, GHQ admitted the least regulations on teacher status. Status security of teachers by LEPS is based on the principle of independence of public administration from politics. But teachers' status should be stable, not because of the needs for independence of administration but independence of education. Teachers should teach truth independently. Not only national or public schools but also private schools need for security of teacher status. Now it is necessary for us to establish a new system for status security of teachers, based on the principle of independence of education, referring the ideas of early plans after the Second World War which were studied in this article.