On Relation between the Nationalism and Influence of Theosophical Thought on New Education and Cultural Pedagogy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2006-2007)
Shimonoseki City University (2005)
Principal Investigator
ETO Yoshinori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor (60270013)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTheosophy / New Education / Rudolf Steiner / Nationalism / モンテッソーリ / シュタイナー教育思想 / シュタイナー教育 / 大川周明 / ソロヴィヨフ / 精神科学 / 倫理的自由主義 / 入澤宗壽
Research Abstract
This study was to clarify the relation between “New Education, Cultural Pedagogy" and “Theosophy" in Japan. We took Rudolf Steiner's Education and Maria Montessori' Education that have elements of both as an object of study. As a result of this study, we illuminated a theosophical paradigm that both educational thought have. Concretely, a paradigm of a peculiar “Vertical Axis" to Theosophy as a “Relation that I conform to the Universe" and a “Transformation of the subject for the rise of the spirit" was shown as an effective index to understand Steiner and Montessori educational thought. We could ascertain the separation between nationalism and peace theoretically.
And we made the results of study public as some papers, announcements, and books. Main ones are as follows:
In 2006
1. Research Presentation “Montessori, Steiner, and Theosophy" In: Symposium “The Chalacter Formation and Environment"
(Japan Association Montessori)
2. Research Presentation “Implication of Stainer's Thought" In: Colloquium “Implication of Steiner's Educational Thought to 21st Century"
(History of Educational Thought Society)
In 2007
1. Journal Publications “A Theosophical Paradigm in Montessori Educational Thought: A Point of Contact with Steiner Educational Thought" (Montessori Education No. 39 2007)
2. Journal Publications “Steiner's Educational Thought as a Life-Cycle Model of “Vertical Axis"
(Forum on Modern Education No. 16 2007)
3. Doctor Thesis “On the Theoretical Construction and the Acceptance to Japan of Steiner Educational Thought" Related Books
In 2005
“Iwanami Applied Ethics Lecture 6 Education" (Iwanami Shoten)
In 2008
“Steiner Education that Opens Up a New Vista of the Future" (Minerva Pub. Com.)