Project/Area Number |
17530585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Iwaki Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
IZAWA Naoya Iwaki Meisei University, College of Humanities, Professor (30299953)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | industry school / commercial school / agricultural school / school life / practice / supply of talent / demand of talent / 農林学校 / 教育課程 / 率業生 / 職業経歴 / 蚕業学校 / 官公吏 / 自営業 / 農業 / 商業 / 技手・技官 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to clarify vocational career of graduates and the function of practical schools. Through analysis of vocational career of graduates, it is clear to find out demand of talent of enterprise in those day. These time reveal industrialization of Japan. In other words this paper means connection enterprise and practical schools. This research makes up three subjects. Firstly, data of vocational career of graduates in industry and commerce, agiriculture from Meiji to Taisho era. Secondary when industrialization of Japan gradually move, how the graduated of practical schools find out vocations. Thirdly industrialization and modernation of Japan influence vocational career of those persons. The hypothesis of this research is as following. In commercial school, the graduates got job naition wide partly. Those graduates of most commercial school got job in the local. Higher commercial school's graduates got job in major companies and 20%-30% got job in major companies in colony. In industrial school, the graduates got job in local companies. Higher industrial school's graduates got job higher technicians in nation wide. Needless to say industrial schools performed industrialization of Japan on those days. In agricultural school, most of graduates got job as farmer.