Study on Froebel's Unpublisched Material(Nachlass) and making its Catalogue(Findbuch)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of the Air
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Michio  TheUniversity of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Visiting Professor, 教養学部, 客員教授 (10053612)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFr.Froebel / Kindergarten / Unpublished Material / Catalogue / Fr.フレーベル / キンダーガルテン / フレーベル遺稿 / 遊具 / 就学前教育 / フレーベル博物館
Research Abstract
This study, "Study on Froebel's Unpublisched Material(Nachlass) and Making Its Catalogue (Findbuch)," on the basis of the Heiland's work, mainly surveyed BN Nachlass of BBF, which were moved from other places, and made a Findbuch. In the process of the survey I found and copied ty- pescripts of two record books made for the use of "the former East Germany Education Science Academy" from 1981 to 1983. Both record books are incomplete and include BLM and KN Nachlass. While the second record book is named "A Temporal Catalogue of Correspondence," it is so insufficient That lacks dates and the number of letter sheets as date. The second book is stored in five volume CDs of Froebel's correspondence edited by Froebel Institute of the University of Duisburg under the direction of Helmut Heiland in 2006 and now open to the public. Accordingly, this study checked the list of the first record book(Findbuch 1) with each material and made a complete catalogue(Findbuch).