Transition of Youth Problems and That of Ideas in Support for Youth - An Analysis of Documents on Youth Issue from the Viewpoint of Support their Socialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Mitoshi  Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Department of Lifelong Education, Professor (90237743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDOME Tsuyoshi  Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Department of Lifelong Education, Professor (30316856)
SHIMIZU Hideo  Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Department of Lifelong Education, Professor (60337772)
SAITOU Yuka  Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Department of Lifelong Education, Lecturer (20406747)
TANIKAWA Akihide  Tsukuba University, 学内共同利用施設等, Trustee (90015917)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsyouth problem / socialization / idea of support / analysis of document / youth education / domestic problem / withdrawal(stop at home) / support for employment / 家庭問題 / フリーター / 韓国
Research Abstract
In this study, we have analyzed documents related to youth problems in order to clarify the transition of ideas of support for youth, by utilizing "Youth problem documentation" or the like.
As for key words, which had been chosen from many documents related to youth problems, we analyzed them connected to the context. Through this analysis, we considered the function of ideas caused from support for youth socialization, in an approach to each person's awareness of immediate self(即自) and of relation between self vs. self, self vs. others and self vs. society. Consequently, on the basis of a certain feature found in the transition of such ideas, we attained a more effective strategy of the support for the youth socialization.
Further, we considered "Withdrawal (Stop at Home)" and the like in the filed of domestic problems, "Part Time Workers", "NEETs" and the like in the field of support for employment. Thus, among the documents supplied by various agencies or organizations such as administration, education, job training, psychology, and sociology, we acknowledged disagreement in their issues concerning the youth socialization. This leads to several opinions about future interdisciplinary communication. On the other hand, from the analysis of documents issued by youth problem sections in administrative organs and those issued by youth educational institutions, we could state clearly the meaning of disclosing each activity result, as a tool for sharing and developing the ideas of support for youth socialization.
In addition, we understood how to improve the disclosing of the activity results and their quality regarding to the reputation for the effect of socialization; guides for planning more effective policy and development of activities; and utilization of other media giving information about the practical support for youth socialization, which is frequently obtained through experiences. (http://mito.vs1.jp)