The Social Function of Kindergarten Education in the Community in Modern Japan : Focused on the Case of Tsuchiura Kindergarten in Ibaraki Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
KORESAWA Hiroaki  Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer (60348430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKAWA Katsumi  Sophia University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (30156814)
HIROTA Teruyuki  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (10208887)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTuchiura Kindergarten / Modern Japan / Community / Social function / Database / Trilemma in kindergartens / Actual condition of kindergartens / 教育学 / 幼児教育史 / 教育社会学 / 児童文化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear what role the kindergarten education played in the modern community in Japan through the analysis of the case of Tsuchiura Kindergarten in Ibaraki Prefecture which was founded in 1885.
First, in this study, we drew up the index of the books in Tsuchiura Kindergarten. Second, we studied about the establishment and development of Tsuchiura Kindergarten, standing on the materials. Third, we made a statistical analysis to make clear the actual condition of Tsuchiura Kindergarten from the 1890s to 1910s, adopting the database of Tsuchiura Kindergarten.
The methods in this study and the results are as follow.
1) Through the analysis of the investigation of the kindergartens on the whole country, we made clear this: the kindergartens at that time were, in general, in a three-cornered deadlock - so-called trilemma - among "quality of education", "social openness" and "financial factor", but Tsuchiura Kindergarten coped with the deadlock by means of disbursing public expense and holding down the expense of child care.
2) Through the analysis of the process of the establishment and the development of Tsuchiura Kindergarten, we made clear this : there were the supports of the merchants as the background of the administration of Tsuchiura Kindergarten, and the kindergarten had the relationship to Tsuchiura elementary school and played the role as the educational institution for children before entering elementary school.
3) Through the statistical analysis based on the database of Tsuchiura Kindergarten, we made clear this : in Tuchiura Town, there was a widespread realization that a kindergarten should be important as the educational institution before entering elementary school to both boys and girls, and the people there realized the peculiar value of entering kindergarten, which was neither to have an academic background nor to gain a social status.