Can rigorous assessment of the learning outcome realise without sitting traditional types of examinations?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Masaaki  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Associate Professor (20260523)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsassessment / examination systems / United Kingdom / standardisation / social inclusion / Wales / Scotland / England / ポートフォリオ方式 / 中等教育水準
Research Abstract
Can rigorous assessment of learning outcome realize without sitting traditional types of examinations? For making good answer to the question, I compare advanced approaches in secondary levels of assessment and/or qualifications between the three British nations of England, Scotland and Wales in devolution age.
Through this research, now I can say that I confirm particularly through the Welsh Baccalaureate Qualification system it realise not only in Wales but also to the entire Britain regarding admission of higher education institutions substantially.
As material research, I examined the policy guidelines and practice records, etc. including the Internet based ones. I also make good use of the Coursediscover, which is official on-line database the whole type of school curriculum after the compulsory education of the four nations of the United Kingdom. Visiting research based on the material research was as follows.
The 2005 fiscal year, mainly Access to HE Programmes in Scotland
The 2006 fiscal year, mainly Adult Basic Education and Trade Union Basic Learning in England
The 2007 fiscal year, mainly the newly introducing and inclusive Welsh Baccalaureate Qualification system
I also had very good opinion exchanges with academic researchers of the related fields in the UK.
I made academic presentations five times at conferences of the Japanese Society for Curriculum Studies, the Japan Association of Lifelong Education, and the Japanese Society for the Studies of Educational Objectives and Evaluation. I also tribute to the Bulletin of Japan Society for the Studies of Vocational and Technical Education, the Ronshu (Treaties Collection) of the Japan Association of Lifelong Education, and the Lifelong Learning Studies e Cyclopaedia. In addition I was invited as a guest presenter for British Case Study for "Secondary-Higher Education Articulation Workshop" by the Japan Association of National Universities on March 28, 2008 at Kobe University.