ASUBSTANTIAL STUDY ABOUT THE OPEN CALL SYSTEM & THE RECOMMENDATION SYSTEM FOR CANDIDATES OF BROARD MENBERS AND ACTIVATION OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION IN THE DECENTRALIZATION REFORM IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Akihiko  Meiji University, SCHOOL OF ARTS & LITERATURE, PROFESSOR (80061993)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDECENTRALIZATION REFORM / BOARD MEMBERS / SUPERINTENDENT / OPEN CALL SYSTEM / RECOMENDATION SYSTEM / BOARD OF EDUCATION / ACTIVATION / 教育委員会の活性化
Research Abstract
Backed by decentralization reform, so-called the open call system & the recommendation system for candidates of members of board of education & superintendents were enforced in about 30 cities, wards, towns, and villages of the whole country. I visited some of those local governments, and interviewed the heads of the local governments, superintendents and members of board of education about these systems.
In this report, I clarify the whole aspect, some characteristic points and some problems of these systems substantially based on the interviews and the main documents.
Contents of this report are as follows.
1 Development and the trend of the open call system and the recommendation system for candidates of members of board of education
2 Development and the present condition of the open call system for candidates of superintendents of the board of education and some problems
3 The open call system for candidates of members of the board of education and activation of the board of education