Complaints and Appeals system against the external evaluation for the educational institutions in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKI Kiyotake  Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Associate, Professor, 文学学術院, 助教授 (70267433)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordseducational reform in the UK / accountability / complaints / inspection / ICA / OIA / OFSTED / external evaluation / 高等教育改革 / 異議申立 / 第三者評価 / 学生消費者主義 / OFSTED / HEFCE / QAA
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research project is (1) to clarify the system and function of the complaints procedure against the external evaluation to educational institutions in primary, secondary and higher education system in the UK, (2) to clarify the history to establish the complaints system, and (3) to get their insights for educational reform in the Japan. Main results are below:
1.In the UK, there is the inspection system by the OFSTED (Office for Standards in Education). And to reevaluate the inspection reports for primary and secondary schools, the system has the complaints procedure identified as ICA (Independent Complaints Adjudicator) which resolves the conflicts between schools and contractors/ registered inspectors. And if the decision by the ICA can't be satisfied with schools, head teachers can appeal to the ombudsman in the Congress.
2.In the UK educational reform, the appeal system is established so many field. I tried how to make the system and how to evaluate, especially in England higher education institutions. Under 2004 Higher Education Act, the OIA (The Office of the Independent Adjudicator for Higher Education is founded and operated to treat the appeals and complaints in many field including examination.
In the periods of accountability, these may indicate the reforms to protect students who are evaluated as well as the trends to the consumer oriented reform.