The Beginning And Its Development Of "Child Culture" In Okinawa Since The Modern Age And The Study Of Its Historical Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChukyo Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Kimiko  Chukyo Women's University, Department of Litterae Humaniores, An associate professor, 人文学部, 准教授 (30387633)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHisamatsu Goyushi / Cizue Sesoko / Ryukyuan American Cultural Center / A period of occupation in Okinawa / Shurei no hikari / 沖縄 / 民話 / 占領期 / 子ども文化 / 伊波南哲 / せそこちずえ
Research Abstract
I have made clear the following three items during my research period.
1. Up until the beginning of the Showa Period, the story of "Hisamatsu Goyushi" had been handed down in the Miyako-jima region. I have observed the relationship of the story with the child education and books for children there. As a result, my conclusion is that the story plays an important part in understanding the history of the Miyako-jima region.
2. During the US Occupation Period, they published a magazine entitled " Shurei-no-Hikari". This was a kind of propaganda magazine for the Army, but in it was a series of legendary stories for children in Okinawa compiled by Sesoko Chizue. Her work had long been forgotten but I have proved that they are valuable as a work in the category of child literature in the beginning of Japan's Post War Period.
3. In Okinawa, during the American Occupation(1945-1972),there was an establishment, under the jurisdiction of USCAR, called "Ryukyuan American Cultural Center".
It had two department : Library and Cultural Event. In the library, there were lots of children's books but we don't know where they are now. Considering the arrangement and preservation of books and materials on which my study is based, I have started making the bibliography first.