The International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme : How Three Compulsory Core Components Are Assessed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hisashi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Dept.for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30214589)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInternational Baccalaureate / extended essay / theory of knowledge (TOK) / creativity, action, service (CAS) / assessment / Advanced Placement(AP) / 評価基準 / 評価方法 / TOK
Research Abstract
The International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme is a rigorous course of study leading to examinations for highly motivated secondary school students. The International Baccalaureate Organization (IBO) offers the diploma program for students throughout the world. This report gives a concise summary of the IB program, explores how the three compulsory core components of the diploma programme : 1)theory of knowledge (TOK) ; 2)extended essay ; and 3)creativity, action, service (CAS) are assessed, and shares some thoughts on the development of the IB programme in the United States, where approximately 520 high schools are IB schools.
Some of the findings are as follows :
・Extended essays are externally assessed by examiners appointed by the IBO. There are eight general assessment criteria and subject specific criteria.
The assessment model in theory of knowledge comprises two components, Essay on a prescribed title (1,200-1,600 words) and Presentation (approximately 10 minutes to the class). Both should be completed within the 100 hours designated for the course.
・CAS is not an assessed component of the Diploma Programme, but a range of evaluation methods, both formal and informal exist to monitor performance criteria. The regional offices are responsible for approving and monitoring CAS in schools.
The report contains five chapters : (1)The International Baccalaureate Programme at a glance ; (2)extended essay ; (3)theory of knowledge (TOK) ; (4)creativity, action, service (CAS) ; and (5)The IB Diploma and access to postsecondary education. Appended are : (1)Guide to the Diploma Programme ; (2)AP & IB ; (3)Strategic Plan of the International Baccalaureate Organization(IBO), April 2004 (4)Expanding Access : Addressing the IBO Mission in North America, March 2005;and (5)Diploma Programme assessment: principles and practice.