The Research Regarding the Influence which the Difference of School Size Causes to Learning Activities in Public Elementary School and Junior High School in Hokkaido Prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yasuyuki  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90216474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Kazuto  Fuji Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10213878)
SUMIOKA Toshihiro  Kushiro Public University of Economics, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70304376)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSchool Size / Class Size / Urbanization / The tendency preferring school / The Attachment to Class and Cohesion Characteristic of Class / Learning Activities / Children and Pupils / Hokkaido Prefecture / 教師への肯定的評価 / 授業・学校生活への積極的関与 / 生活習慣の確立 / 学校教 / 学校生活意識 / 質問紙調査
Research Abstract
Purpose of this research makes clear the influence which school size gives the learning activities of elementary school children and junior high school pupils in Hokkaido. The informants are 5 and 6th grade elementary children and 2nd grade junior high school pupils, and the reply persons are 1776 children, 930 pupils.
The relationships between learning activities and school size, class size and urbanization are analyzed and the next 4 points become clear. 1st, school size has given the negative influences to the attachment to class and cohesion characteristic of class, but class size has not produced effects to the attachment to class and cohesion characteristic of class. 2nd, school size produces positive effects on establishment of life habit in elementary school level, and produces effects on positive participation to class activities and school lives in junior high school level. 3rd, among five components regarding learning activities, tendency toward going school rejoicing is stipulated by attachment to class and cohesion characteristic to class in both elementary school and junior high school. 4th, urbanization is giving negative influences to positive participation to class activities and school lives.
As for learning activities, there are two systems, one is designated as <system of classroom management> which is consisted of the attachment to class and cohesion characteristic to class, and the affirmative appraisal to the teacher. The other is designated as <system of academic achievement and life> which is consisted of the positive participation to class activities and school lives and the establishment of life habit. School size operates negative to <system of classroom management> and operates positive to <system of academic achievement and life>.