Project/Area Number |
17530604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Mariko University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (40215851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATA Hideo University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80133023)
ISODA Masami University of Tsulcuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (70212967)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | education / international cooperation / basic education / sector wide approach / 基礎教育援助 / アメリカ / スウェーデン / バングラデシュ / 途上国 |
Research Abstract |
Recently sector-wide approach program has been focused as assistance modality in basic education for developing countries. This research examines United Agency for International Development (U.S.A.) and Sweden International Development Agency (Sida) as donor countries. The two agencies adopt demonstration system, that is core region is selected as project model, and then the recipient government expand sthe project at national level. As recipient country, the research examines Bangladesh. International assistant community provides Primary Education Development Program as sector-wide approach. This sector wide approach program involves ownership problem of Bangladesh government In conclusion, sector-wide approach has not been accepted by international society, and further research is required.