Comparative Study of Multicultural Education in Australia and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MISE Chikako  Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for Research in International Education, Lecturer (80282309)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAustralia / Multicultural Education / Citizenship Education / School / Japan / シティズンシップ / 価値教育 / 多文化主義 / シチズンシップ教育 / 多文化共生社会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make clear the process of education for multicultural society in Australia and Japan, by analyzing the policies and practices.
The results of the research are as follows : In Australia multicultural education is the means by which their schools respond to the educational needs of their culturally diverse society, and it has become an integral part of the formal mainstream education system. And in recent years, civics and citizenship education is also becoming an important part of Australian school education. New civics and citizenship education include a set of knowledge and skills related to things such as rights and responsibilities of citizens, government, history, national identity, legal system, active citizen participation, values and so on.
In Japan, international understanding study (KOKUSAI RIKAI KYOUIKU) is mainly for majority Japanese children. Education for foreign children is almost teaching Japanese. We need to construct new school education policy and practices to prepare students for culturally diverse civil society.